• Privacy Law & Information Protection Online CPD for ME

Privacy Law and Information Protection (2015) – 1 CPD Unit

$66.00 $66.00

Watch now and understand the practical implications of data security requirements to safeguard sensitive and personal information you handle for your client. Watch on-demand 24/7, any device. Ready when you are. All CPD for Me accounts include LogCPD where you can store and record CPD activities, from any provider – by CPD period. Simply print or email your Activity Statement when you have completed your CPD requirements.

SKU: RPrivacy-Law-Aug15. Categories: , . Tags: , , .

Product Description

Privacy Law and Information Protection

Australian Privacy Principle states that an APP entity that holds personal information must take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If personal information that is essential to your functions or activities is lost or altered, it can have a serious impact on your ability to undertake business as usual.

The law regulates collection, storage, use, disclosure, security, and disposal of personal information and lawyers must be aware of data security requirements for their own firm as well for their clients. The information with specific details can suddenly fall into privacy and information protection compliance requirements. People generally give away information such as full name, address, date of birth, email and often even the driving license/secret question for authentication purpose. Such information can be used to impersonate the user (identity theft).

Key Learning Outcomes:

  • Learn the privacy act requirements for data security and information privacy;
  • Identify what constitutes personal information and what is sensitive information;
  • How personal information will be handled by placing privacy protections into your information handling practices;
  • Assess the risks associated with the collection of the personal information as part of business as usual; and
  • Take appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you hold.

* Please note that this product will be taken down from the library 1 July 2017.

LogCPD

At CPD for Me you can record all CPD activities from any provider for five years on any device. There are three assurances in life: death, taxes and CPD! Professional associations audit around 20% of CPD compliance costing time and money.

Further Information

Once purchased, this on-demand seminar will be available in your account (log in top left) and found under Available Downloads until 31/3/2017.

Alternatively, it is also offered as part of CPD for Me’s 10 unit packages, from $40 a unit.

This one hour seminar = 1 CPD unit for one fee earner only. Please contact us if you require other fee earners in your firm to watch and record this a part of their CPD requirements (additional charges will apply).

If you have any questions, please call 1300 273 463 or email admin@cpdforme.com.au

Click here if you require to book a 15 minute technical support using this website.

About CPD for Me                                           

CPD for Me offers over 160 online CPD options so busy professionals can obtain all their CPD requirements online, on any device and with no travel hassles.

Our content includes mandatory legal updates on subjects: practice management, professional skills, substantive law, ethics and professional responsibility. Anywhere, anytime, any device.