CPD for Me Group of Companies is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia. This policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles and sets out why and how we collect your personal information (IP) and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.

We respect your privacy and seek to protect it.

  1. Collection of Information
    • Why Your Personal Information is Collected

Generally, we collect your IP to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We may also collect IP for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.   We may also collect information so that we can report to the session speakers who has accessed their material or participated in their webinars.

  • How Your Personal Information is Collected

We primarily collect IP directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:

  • you sign up to service provided by this site;
  • submit information to this site

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends or colleagues indicate to us that our service may be of interest to you.   We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on the website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online or use the site to its full capacity.

2. Use and Disclosure

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • to provide you with products or services;
  • to administer our relationship with you;
  • to monitor activity on our website, for the purpose of maintaining its security;
  • for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk-management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and
  • to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.   If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us please contact us (details below) so that your preferences can be updated.
    • Resale

We will not sell or rent to other unrelated organisations, personal information collected at this website without the express opt-in permission from you.

  • Disclosure

We will only disclose your information (name & email) where we report to speakers regarding who has participated in their live webinars or watched their recorded sessions in the library, or to third parties from whom you purchase products through our service. We will also disclose where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, and investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

3. Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the IP collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. If your IP is incorrect or changes, please contact us as set out below so that we can update your IP and continue providing you with services.

4. How do we share information?

Your personal information will be treated as being strictly confidential. We may share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this policy:

  • A presenter receives name and email of attendees of webinars and viewers of on-demand;
  • We may also disclose your PI as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or a similar legal process, Association audits, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, and to any other third party with your prior consent to do so, unless notification is prohibited by the applicable law.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Where personal information relating to European based individuals is shared with a third party located in a non-EU country that has not received an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses and EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, to transfer the data.

5. Regarding SSL

Our Site uses ‘SSL’ to protect personal information. By using a browser that supports security functions, when you access to our Site and enter personal information including your name and e-mail address, and this information is transferred to our server, the information is automatically encrypted when transmitted and received by servers. Therefore if the transmitted data is intercepted by a third party, there is no need to worry about the content being stolen.

If you use a browser that does not support SSL, you may not be able to access our Site or input information.

6. Your privacy rights

For European residents only. We collect and process personal information about you only where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable data protection law, including under the GDPR. The legal bases will depend on the purpose for which we process your personal information. This means we collect and use your personal information only where:

  • We need it to provide the services, including to operate the Site, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Site;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your rights and interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Site and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your personal information to comply with a legal obligation.
  • If you have consented to our use of personal information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your and at any time.
  • We may use your email address to send you newsletter or marketing emails. We will ask for your consent in line with the applicable law when you first provide your personal information. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you can contact us using the Contact Us page on our Site.
  • In certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal information. These data privacy rights do not apply to CPD for Me where we process your personal information as a data processor on behalf of our clients. Where this is the case, any request to exercise your European data privacy rights should be directed to our client (i.e. the data controller).
  • Request access to your personal information. You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.
  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.
  • Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligation under this privacy policy or European data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
  1. Data Security

Your IP is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your IP is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We cannot be held responsible for the manner in which any third party receiving your IP pursuant to clause 2.2 handles your IP and accept no liability for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of a third party’s mishandling or otherwise dealing with your IP.   Once we no longer need your IP, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your IP.

  1. Openness

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your IP or the kind of IP we hold about you please contact us as described below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

  1. Access and Correction

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request.  The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.   We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

  1. Identifiers

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

  1. Anonymity

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your IP we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

  1. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:

  • you have consented; or
  • the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.
  1. Overseas transfers of information

While we will not send your information to other parties without your express instruction, our operation is cloud based and as a result, your IP will reside in our database which may be hosted on a number of international servers.  

  1. Use of Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text pieces placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

» Read more about Google’s privacy policy.

» Learn how to opt out of Google Analytics.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example signing up for a trial of the CPD for Me product. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the CPD for Me website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings  .

  1. Making a Complaint

If you are not satisfied with how CPD for Me handles your personal information, you can lodge a complaint in writing with Paula Gilmour, founder CPD for Me. Your complaint will be treated confidentially. Paula will contact you within 14 days to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. You may contact Paula Gilmour to enquire about the progress, or any other aspect, of your complaint at any time.

If you are not happy with how CPD for Me has resolved your complaint, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. However, under the Privacy Act, you can only lodge a complaint with the Commissioner if you have first lodged your complaint with Paula Gilmour. Information about how to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner is available from the Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner’s information line on 1300 363 992.

You may request for your information to be deleted at any time by visiting the Website and following the prompts. Once your details are deleted, they will be stored in an archives database for 90 days in case CPD for Me needs to retrieve the information for any reason. After 90 days, the details will be automatically deleted.  Please contact us as detailed below

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at paula@cpdforme.com.au